TMWC Wrestlers

AllMen's FreestyleWomen's FreestyleMen's Greco-Roman2020 Olympians2021 World Team Members2021 National Team MembersFormer World/Olympic Team
Tamyra Mensah-Stock
68 KG, Women's Freestyle

Tamyra Mensah Stock

David Taylor
86 KG, Men’s Freestyle, NLWC

David Taylor

Kyle Snyder
97 KG, Men’s Freestyle, NLWC

Kyle Snyder

Kyle Dake
74 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Kyle Dake

Thomas Gilman
57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Thomas Gilman

Jacarra Winchester
53 KG, Women’s Freestyle, COWBOY WC

Jacarra Winchester

Daton Fix
57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Daton Fix

Yianni Diakomihalis
65 KG, Men's Freestyle, Spartan Combat RTC

Yianni Diakomihalis

Amy Fearnside
53 KG, Women's Freestyle, USOPTC

Amy Mason

James Green
70 KG, Men's Freestyle

James Green

J'Den Cox
97 KG, Men's Freestyle, CKWC

J’Den Cox

Nick Gwiazdowski
125 KG, Men's Freestyle, SPARTAN COMBAT WC

Nick Gwiazdowski

Kylie Welker
76 KG, Women’s Freestyle, IWWC

Kylie Welker

Zain Retherford
65 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Zain Retherford

Joe Rau
97 KG, Men's Greco Roman, USOPTC

Joe Rau

Mallory Velte
62 KG, Women’s Freestyle, BEAVER DAM RTC

Mallory Velte

Victoria Francis
76 KG, Women's Freestyle

Victoria Francis

Joe Colon
57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Joe Colon

Nahshon Garrett
65 KG, Men's Freestyle, LVWC

Nahshon Garrett

Tyler Graff
61 KG, Men's Freestyle

Tyler Graff

Vitali Arujau
57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Vitali Arujau

Nathan Tomasello
57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Nathan Tomasello

Carter Young
61 KG, Men's Freestyle

Carter Young

Evan Henderson
65 KG, Men's Freestyle

Evan Henderson

Nick Lee
65 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Nick Lee

Joey McKenna
65 KG, Men’s Freestyle, PENN RTC

Joey McKenna

Ryan Deakin
70 KG, Men's Freestyle

Ryan Deakin

Jason Nolf
74 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Jason Nolf 

Alex Dieringer
86 KG, Men’s Freestyle, CKWC

Alex Dieringer

86 KG, Men's Freestyle, WOLFPACK WC

Trent Hidlay

86 KG, Men's Freestyle

Bo Nickal

79 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Carter Starocci

97 KG, Men’s Freestyle, OHIO RTC

Kollin Moore

125 KG, Men's Freestyle, CKWC

Mason Parris

60 KG, Men's Greco Roman, DUBUQUE RTC

Brady Koontz

77 KG, Men's Greco-Roman

Fritz Schierl

68 KG, Women's Freestyle

Emma Bruntil

62 KG, Women's Freestyle, NLWC

Jennifer Page

68 KG, Women’s Freestyle, BEAVER DAM RTC

Alex Glaude

57 KG, Women’s Freestyle, USOPTC

Alex Hedrick

No Results Found

68 KG, Women's Freestyle

Tamyra Mensah Stock

2021-22 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 68 kg/149.5 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 7 (2015-22)
Residence: Colorado Springs, Colo.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
College: Wayland Baptist Univ.
High School: Katy, Texas (Morton Ranch)
Height: 5-9

Past Senior World Teams
2020 Olympic Games (gold at 68kg), 2019 Senior Worlds (gold at 68kg), 2018 Senior Worlds (bronze at 68kg), 2017 Senior Worlds (9th at 69kg)

Past Age-Group World Teams
2014 University Worlds (silver at 67kg)

Career Highlights:

  • 2020 Olympic champion
  • 2021 World Bronze Medalist
  • 2019 World champion
  • 2018 World bronze medalist
  • 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion
  • 2017 U.S. World Team Trials champion
  • 2018 and 2019 Final X champion
  • 2016 and 2018 U.S. Open champion
  • Three-time Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion in Russia (2017-19)
  • First American athlete to win three Yarygin golds
  • 2019, 2020 and 2021 Pan American Championships champion
  • Second in 2015 World Team Trials
  • Second in 2017 U.S. Open
  • 2015 University Nationals champion
  • 2014 and 2017 WCWA Nationals champion for Wayland Baptist
  • Two-time Texas state high school champion

Career Biography:
2021: Olympic Games champion… Pan American Championships champion… U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… 3-0 record in Captains’ Cup… Matteo Pellicone Ranking Tournament champion (Italy)… Henri Deglane Challenge champion (France)…
2020: Pan American Championships champion… Second in Matteo Pellicone Ranking Tournament (Italy)…
2019: World Champion… Pan American Games champion… Final X champion… City of Sassari International champion (Italy)… Pan American Championships champion… Dan Kolov International champion (Bulgaria)… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)…
2018: World bronze medalist… Third in Poland Open… Final X champion… U.S. Open champion… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)… Third in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)…
2017: Second in Russia Cup… Second in Dave Schultz Memorial International (Nov. 2017)… Grand Prix of Spain champion… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)… Second in U.S. Open…
2016: Second in UWW Golden Grand Prix Finals (Azerbaijan)… Third in Grand Prix of Spain… Third in Canada Cup… Third in 2nd World Olympic Games Qualifier (Turkey)… Third in 1st World Olympic Games Qualifier (Mongolia)… U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… Fifth in Pan American Olympic Games Qualifier… Third in Olympic Test Event (Brazil)… U.S. Open champion…
2015: Second in Bill Farrell International… Second in Grand Prix of Spain… Second in U.S. World Team Trials… University Nationals champion… Nordhagen Classic champion (Canada)
2014: Third in Bill Farrell International… Second in University World Championships… Third in U.S. Open…
2013: Second in Olympia 2013 Tournament (Greece)… Second in U.S. Open… Third in University Nationals…
College: 2014 and 2017 WCWA Women’s College national champion for Wayland Baptist… Third in 2013 WCWA Nationals… Fourth in 2012 WCWA Nationals… Coached by Aaron Meister and Johnny Cobb… Her sister Tarkiya was a teammate with her on the Wayland Baptist team…
Age-Group Achievements: Second in 2010 Junior Nationals… Second in 2010 USA Wrestling Junior Girls Folkstyle Nationals…
High School: 2010 and 2011 Texas girls state champion for Morton Ranch High School… Second in 2009 Texas girls state championships…
Personal: Married to Jacob Stock…
Awards: 2019 United World Wrestling Women’s Wrestler of the Year… Outstanding Wrestler at 2017 U.S. World Team Trials…

86 KG, Men’s Freestyle, NLWC

David Taylor

2023-24 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 86 kg/189 lbs.

Years on Team USA: 11 (2013-24)

Residence: State College, Pa.

Club: Titan Mercury WC

Regional Training Center: Nittany Lion WC

Personal Coach: Casey Cunningham

College: Penn State

High School: St. Paris, Ohio (Graham)

Born: Dec. 5, 1990, Reno, Nevada

Height: 6’0”

 

Past Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games (Gold at 86 kg)

 

Past Senior World Teams

2023 Senior Worlds (Gold at 86 kg), 2022 Senior Worlds (Gold at 86 kg), 2021 Senior Worlds (Silver at 86 kg), 2018 Senior Worlds (Gold at 86 kg)

 

Past Age-Group World Teams

2013 World University Games (Bronze at 74 kg)… 2007 Junior Worlds (8th at 50 kg)

 

Career Notes

  • 2020 Olympic champion
  • 2018, 2022 and 2023 World champion
  • 2021 World silver medalist
  • Four-time U.S. Open champion (2015, 2017, 2018, 2021)
  • 2017 and 2018 World Cup champion
  • Three-time Pan American Championships champion (2018, 2019, 2021)
  • Third in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
  • Two-time NCAA champion for Penn State (2012, 2014
  •  Two-time Dan Hodge Trophy recipient, as nation’s best college wrestler (2012, 2014)
  • 2018 United World Wrestling Freestyle Wrestler of the Year

 

2023: World champion…. Final X champion…

2022: World champion… Final X champion…

2021: Olympic champion… World silver medalist… Olympic Team Trials champion… Pan American Championships champion…

2020: Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion…

2019: Pan American Championships champion… Final X runner-up (did not compete due to injury)

2018: World champion… Final X champion… Yasar Dogu International champion (Turkey)… U.S. Open champion… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)… Gold at Pan American Championships… Freestyle World Cup champion…

2017: Second in U.S. World Team Trials… U.S. Open champion… World Cup champion… Grand Prix of Paris champion (France)

2016: World Freestyle Wrestling Clubs Cup team member with Titan Mercury WC… Second in U.S. Open…Third in U.S. Olympic Team Trials…Grand Prix of Spain cham

2015: Gold at Stepan Sargysyan Cup (Armenia)… Grand Prix of Spain champion… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… U.S. Open champion… Fifth at Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)… Fifth at Yasar Dogu International (Turkey)

2014: Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Second in U.S. Open…

2013: Third in World University Games… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… University Nationals champion… Second in U.S. Open…

2008: U.S. Olympic Team Trials qualifier…

2007: Eighth in Junior World Championships… FILA Junior World Team Trials champion…

2005: FILA Cadet Nationals champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman…

 

College: Two-time NCAA champion at Penn State (2012 and 2014)… Four-time NCAA finalist… Two-time NCAA runner-up (2011 and 2013)… Four-time Big Ten champion… 2011, 2012 and 2014 Big Ten Wrestler of the Year… Led Penn State to four NCAA team championships…

 

High School: Four-time Ohio state champion for St. Paris Graham… Two-time ASICS first-team All-American…

 

USA Age-Group Achievements: 2007 Junior Nationals champion in Greco-Roman and freestyle… 2006 Cadet Nationals champion in Greco-Roman… 2005 Cadet Nationals freestyle champion… Second in 2005 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman…

 

Awards: 2018 UWW World Freestyle Wrestler of the Year…. 2018 USA Wrestling Freestyle Wrestler of the Year… Two-time Hodge Trophy award winner as college wrestler of the year (2012 and 2014)… Three-time Big Ten Wrestler of the Year (2012 and 2014)… 2009 Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award winner

 

Personal: Son of David and Kathy Taylor… Has one sister, Alex… Married to Kendra Kennedy… Has two daughters, London and Ivy…

 

Awards: 2018 UWW World Freestyle Wrestler of the Year…. 2018 USA Wrestling Freestyle Wrestler of the Year… Two-time Hodge Trophy award winner as college wrestler of the year (2012 and 2014)… Three-time Big Ten Wrestler of the Year (2012 and 2014) 2009 Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award winner

97 KG, Men’s Freestyle, NLWC

Kyle Snyder

2023-24 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 97 kg/ 213.9 lbs.

Years on Team USA: 10 (2015-23)

Residence: State College, Pa.

Club: Titan Mercury WC

Personal Coaches: Cael Sanderson, Jake Varner

Regional Training Center: Nittany Lion WC

College: Ohio State

High School: Olney, Md. (Our Lady of Good Counsel); Colorado Springs, Colo. (Coronado)

Born: Nov. 20, 1995, in Silver Spring, Maryland

Height: 5-11

 

Past Olympic Games

2020 Olympic Games (Silver at 97 kg), 2016 Olympic Games (Silver at 97 kg)

 

Past Senior World Teams

2023 Senior Worlds (Bronze at 97 kg), 2022 Senior Worlds (Gold at 97 kg), 2021 Senior Worlds (Silver at 97 kg), 2019 Senior Worlds (Bronze at 97 kg), 2018 Senior Worlds (Silver at 97 kg), 2017 Senior Worlds (Gold at 97 kg), 2015 Senior Worlds (Gold at 97 kg)

 

Past Age-Group World Teams

2013 Junior Worlds (Gold at 96 kg), 2014 Junior Worlds (Bronze at 96 kg)

 

Career Notes

  • 2016 Olympic gold medalist
  • 2020 Olympic silver medalist
  • Three-time World champion (2015, 2017, 2022)
  • Two-time World silver medalist (2018, 2021)
  • Two-time World bronze medalist (2019, 2023)
  • 2013 Junior World Champion
  • 2014 Junior World bronze medalist
  • Three-time Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia) (2017, 2018, 2022)
  • Six-time Pan American Championships gold medalist (2015, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2022, 2023)
  • Two-time Pan American Games champion (2015, 2019)
  • 2016 World Cup champion
  • 2015 U.S. Open champion
  • Three-time NCAA champion for Ohio State (2016-18) and four-time finalist

 

Career Biography

 

2023: World bronze medalist… Imre Polyk & Jnos Varga Memorial champion (Hungary), Final X champion, Pan American Championships champion… Dan Kolov International champion (Bulgaria)… Zagreb Open champion (Croatia)….

2022: World champion… Final X champion… Pan American Championships champion… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)

2021: Olympic Silver Medalist… World silver medalist… U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… Pan American Championships champion…

2020: Pan American Championships champion… Bronze at Matteo Pellicone International… Sixth at Senior Nationals…

2019: World bronze medalist… Final X champion… Pan American Championships gold medalist… Pan American Games gold medalist… Dan Kolov International champion (Bulgaria)… Yasar Dogu champion (Turkey)… Bill Farrell International champion… Ninth at Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)…

2018: World silver medalist… Third at Yasar Dogu International (Turkey)… Final X champion… Freestyle World Cup Team member… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix champion (Russia)

2017: World champion… Grand Prix of Spain gold medalist… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Pan American gold medalist… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia) gold medalist…

2016: Olympic gold medalist… Grand Prix of Germany bronze medalist… Olympic Team Trials champion… Freestyle World Cup Team member (fourth) … Alexander Medved International (Belarus) bronze medalist… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia) bronze medalist…

2015: World champion… Pan American Games gold medalist… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion…

2014: UWW Junior World bronze medalist … UWW Junior World Team Trials champion… UWW Junior Freestyle Nationals champion … Cerro Pelado International Junior champion (Cuba)…

2013: Junior World champion… UWW Junior World Team Trials champion… UWW Junior Nationals champion… Third in Henri Deglane Challenge (France) …

 

College: Three-time NCAA champion for Ohio State (2016-18)… Second at 2015 NCAA Championships… Two-time Big Ten champion (2016-17)… Second in 2015 and 2018 Big Ten Championships… Member of 2015 NCAA championship team, the first in Ohio State history… Coached by Tom Ryan… Majored in Sport Industry with a minor in Human Development and Family Studies…

 

High School: Compiled 179-0 record in three seasons for Our Lady of Good Counsel under Skylar Saar… Three-time Prep School National champion… Three-time MPSSAA State champion… Attended Coronado High School in Colorado Springs, Colo. as a senior… Graduated from Coronado in 2014… Resident-athlete at U.S. Olympic Training Center during 2013-14 school year…

 

Age-Group Achievements: 2012 Junior Nationals champion in Greco-Roman and third in freestyle… Freestyle Junior World Team Trials runner-up (2012) … Third at FILA Junior Nationals (2012) … Greco-Roman Cadet Fargo Nationals runner-up (2011) … Freestyle Cadet National champion (2011)…

 

Personal: Son of Tricia and Steve Snyder… has one sister, Megan, and two brother, Steve and Kevin… married to Maddie Pack… also works as partner with Rudis… started wrestling at the age of five…

 

Hobbies: playing basketball… reading the Bible… studying Russian…

 

Awards: 2017 Team USA Male Olympic Athlete of the Year… 2017 AAU Sullivan Award winner as nation’s top amateur athlete…. 2015 USA Wrestling Freestyle Wrestler of the Year… 2015 U.S. Open Outstanding Wrestler… 2013 ASICS High School Wrestler of the Year…

74 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Kyle Dake

2023-24 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 74 kg/163 lbs.

Years on Team USA: 9 (2013-14, 2015-24)

Residence: State College, Pa.

Club: Titan Mercury WC

Regional Training Center: Nittany Lion WC

College: Cornell University (2009-2013)

High School: Lansing, N.Y. (2009)

Born: Feb. 25, 1991, in Ithaca, N.Y.

Height: 5-9

Past Olympic Games
2020 Olympic Games (Bronze at 74 kg)

Past Senior World Teams

2022 Senior Worlds (Gold at 74 kg), 2021 Senior Worlds (Gold at 74 kg), 2019 Senior Worlds (Gold at 79 kg), 2018 (Gold at 79 kg)

Past Age-Group World Teams

2008 Junior Worlds (14th at 60 kg in Greco-Roman)

Career Notes

  • 2020 Olympic bronze medalist
  • Four-time Senior World Team member (2018, 2019, 2021 and 2022)
  • Four-time Final X champion (2018, 2019, 2022, 2023)
  • 2018 World Cup champion
  • 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up
  • Three-time U.S. World Team Trials runner-up (2013-14, 2017)
  • Two-time U.S Open champion (2016, 2018)
  • Four-time NCAA champion for Cornell (2010-13)
  • First to win four NCAA Div. I titles in four different weight classes
  • 2013 Dan Hodge Trophy recipient, as nation’s top college wrestler

2023: Final X champion… Pan American Championships champion…

2022: World Champion… Final X champion… Pan American Championships champion….

2021: World champion… Olympic bronze medalists… U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… Pan American Championships champion… Henri Deglane Grand Prix champion (France)…

2020: Matteo Pellicone International champion (France)…

2019: World champion… Final X champion… Grand Prix of Spain champion…

2018: World champion… Yasar Dogu International champion (Turkey)… Final X champion… U.S. Open champion… Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix silver medalist (Russia)… Freestyle World Cup champion…

2017:  U.S. World Team Trials runner-up… U.S. Open runner-up… Paris International champion…

2016: U.S. Olympic Team Trials runner-up… U.S. Open champion…

2015: U.S. World Team Trials runner-up… Northeast Regional champion…

2014: Cerro Pelado International champion (Cuba)…

2013: Fifth in Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)… U.S. World Team Trials runner-up…

2012: Third in U.S. Olympic Team Trials…

College: 2013 NCAA champion at 165 pounds… 2012 NCAA champion at 157… 2011 NCAA champion at 149… 2010 NCAA champion at 141… Earned an overall record of 137-4 under Head Coach Rob Koll… Earned his degree in Developmental Sociology and minored in Business (2013)

High School: Two-time NYSPHSAA State champion (2007, 2009) … Coached by Head Coach Doug Dake … Six-time letter winner for Lansing HS… team captain for four seasons… two-time letter winner in baseball where he played second base and catcher… Lettered in track for sprinting…

Age-Group Achievements: Third at 2011 University Freestyle Nationals … 2009 FILA Junior Greco-Roman Nationals runner-up… Fifth at 2009 FILA Junior Freestyle Nationals… Fourteenth at Junior Greco-Roman Worlds (2008)… FILA Junior Greco-Roman World Team Trials champion (2008)…  FILA Junior Greco-Roman nationals champion… Junior Freestyle Western Regionals champion (2008)… Third at FILA Cadet freestyle nationals (2007)… FILA Cadet Greco-Roman nationals runner-up (2007)… Third in Cadet Greco-Roman and freestyle Fargo nationals (2006)…

Personal: Son of Doug and Jodi Dake… Has two siblings, Corey and Kristin… married to Megan Dake since December 2016… Has two daughters, EllaJo and Emilia and one son, Leo… Started wrestling at the age of 4

Hobbies: Hanging with his wife, kids and dogs outside on the hammock… Tracking deer with EllaJo

Awards: 2013 Dan Hodge Trophy winner… Three-time EIWA Wrestler of the Year (2011-2013)… 2010 Ivy League Rookie of the Year

Note: First wrestler to win NCAA titles in four different weight classes – 141 lbs., 149., 157 lbs., 165 lbs. (2009-2013)

57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Thomas Gilman

Name: Thomas Gilman
Sport: Wrestling
Discipline(s): Freestyle Wrestling
Weight Class: 57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Height: 5-5
DOB: 5/28/1994
Hometown: Council Bluffs, Iowa
High School: Omaha, Neb. (Skutt Catholic)
College: University of Iowa
Team/Club: Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC
Coach(es): Terry Brands, Tom Brands, Mark Perry

World Championship Experience

World silver medalist (2017)
World Champion (2021)
Olympic bronze medalist (2021)

Other Career Highlights

Junior World bronze medalist (2014)
Two-time Junior World Team member (2013-14)
Cadet World Team member (2011)
Grand Prix of Spain champion (2017)
Three-time NCAA All-American for Iowa (2015-17)
Big Ten champion (2017)

Personal: Son of Patrick and Cheri Gilman…Two siblings, Joseph and Claire

More

2017: Second in World Championships… Grand Prix of Spain champion… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Last Chance World Team Trials Qualifier champion…
2014: Third in Junior World Championships…
2013: DNP in Junior World Championships… Third in University Nationals…
2011: DNP in Cadet World Championships…
College: Third in 2017 NCAA Championships for Iowa… Second in 2016 NCAA Championships… Fourth in 2014 NCAA Championships… 2017 Big Ten champion…
USAW Age-Group: 2014 UWW Junior World Team Trials champion… 2013 UWW Junior World Team Trials champion… 2013 UWW Junior Nationals champion… Third in 2012 FILA Junior World Team Trials… 2011 Junior Nationals champion… 2011 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… 2010 Cadet Nationals champion… Second in 2010 FILA Cadet Nationals…
High School: Four-time Nebraska state champion…

53 KG, Women’s Freestyle, COWBOY WC

Jacarra Winchester

2023-24 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 55 kg/121 lbs.

Years on Team USA: 9 (2014-15, 2016-24)

Residence: Colorado Springs, Colo.

Hometown: Oakland, Calif.

Regional Training Center: Cowboy Wrestling Club

Club: Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

Personal Coach: Vladislav “Izzy” Izboinikov

College: Missouri Valley College

High School: San Lorenzo, Calif. (Arroyo High School)

Born: Oct. 19, 1992, in Oakland, Calif.

Height: 5’5”

2020 Olympics (Fifth at 53 kg)

2023 Senior Worlds (Silver at 55 kg),2022 Senior Worlds (Fifth at 55 kg), 2019 Senior Worlds (Gold at 55 kg), 2018 Senior Worlds (Fifth at 55 kg)

2014 University Worlds (Bronze at 58 kg)

• Senior World Championships gold medalist

• Two-time Senior World Championships medalist

• Fifth in Olympic Games (Tokyo)

• Four-time U.S. World Team member

• Four-time U.S. Open champion

• Pan American Championships gold medalist

• WCWA national champion for Missouri Valley College

• California high school state champion for Arroyo High School

2023: Senior World Championships silver medalist in Belgrade, Serbia… Polyak Imre & Varga Janos Memorial (Hungary) gold medalist… Ibrahim Moustafa Tournament (Egypt) gold medalist… Final X champion… World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… Dec. 2023 U.S. Senior Nationals champion…

2022: Fifth in Senior World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia… Senior Pan American Championships silver medalist… Yasar Dogu (Turkey) gold medalist… Final X champion… World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… U.S. Open champion…

2021: Fifth in Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan… Pan American Championships gold medalist… Henri Deglane Grand Prix (France) silver medalist… U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion… Senior World Team Trials runner-up… U.S. Open champion…

2020: Pan American Olympic Games Qualifier (Canada) silver medalist… Pan American Olympic Qualifier Wrestle-Off champion…

2019: Senior World Championships gold medalist in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan… Pan American Championships bronze medalist… Dave Schultz Memorial International gold medalist… Poland Open bronze medalist… Sixth in Grand Prix of GermanyFinal X champion… U.S. Open champion…

2018: Fifth in Senior World Championships in Budapest, Hungary… Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial gold medalist… Grand Prix of Spain bronze medalist… Bill Farrell Memorial International bronze medalist… Fifth in Poland Open… Fifth in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)… Final X champion… World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… U.S. Open champion…

2017: Dave Schultz Memorial International bronze medalist… Russia Cup bronze medalist… Third in U.S. World Team Trials…

2016: Canada Cup gold medalist… Fifth in Grand Prix of Spain…U.S. Open runner-up… Third in Non-Olympic Weight World Team Trials…

2015: Fourth in U.S. World Team TrialsU.S. Open runner-up…

2014: University World Championships bronze medalist in Pecs, Hungary… SFU Clan International (Canada) gold medalist… Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup silver medalist… Bill Farrell Memorial International silver medalist… Fourth in Phase II World Team Trials… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Open… University Nationals champion…

2013: Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup gold medalist…

2012: Third in University Nationals… Third in UWW Junior Nationals…

2011: Fourth in University Nationals… Fourth in UWW Junior Nationals…

College: 2015 WCWA national champion at 130 pounds for Missouri Valley College, where she was an accounting major… Second in 2013 WCWA National Championships at 116 pounds… Coached by Carl Murphree…

High School: 2010 California (CIF) girls state champion for Arroyo High School…

Age-Group: Fifth in 2010 Girls Folkstyle Nationals…

Personal: Has a cat named Mr. Kitty…

57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Daton Fix

Discipline(s): Freestyle Wrestling
Weight Class: 57 kg
DOB: 3/11/1998
Hometown: Sand Springs, Okla.
High School: Charles Page HS (Sand Springs, Okla.)
College: Oklahoma State
Team/Club: Titan Mercury/Cowboy RTC
Coach(es): Derek Fix, Chris Perry

World Championship Experience

  • 2021 World Silver Medalist
  • 2019 Senior World Team member
  • 2017 Junior World champion
  • Two-time Junior World bronze medalist (2016, 2018)
  • 2015 Cadet World bronze medalist
  • 10th at 2014 Cadet Worlds
  • 2017 U23 World Team member

Youth Olympic Games Experience

  • 2014 Youth Olympic Games silver medalist

Other Career Highlights

  • 2019 Pan American Games champion
  • 2019 Final X champion
  • 2019 U.S. Open champion
  • 2019 NCAA runner-up
  • 2018 Final X runner-up
  • 2018 U.S. Open runner-up

More

2018: 2018 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion…  Junior World Team special wrestle-off champion…
2017:
 U23 World Team Trials champion… Junior Freestyle World Team Trials champion… UWW Junior Freestyle national champion… Compete in Beats the Streets NYC dual…
2016: Junior Freestyle World Team Trials champion… UWW Junior Freestyle national champion… Compete in Beats the Streets NYC dual… Eighth at Grand Prix of Spain…
2015: 
UWW Cadet Freestyle World Team Trials champion… UWW Junior Freestyle national champion… Second at Junior Freestyle World Team Trials… Junior Freestyle national champion (Fargo)…
2014: 10th at UWW Cadet World Championships… UWW Cadet Freestyle World Team Trials champion… Freestyle and Greco Cadet Pan Am champion… Folkstyle Nationals champion…
2013: Cadet Freestyle and Greco national champion (Fargo)…

College: Attending Oklahoma State… 2019 NCAA runner-up at 133 pounds…

65 KG, Men's Freestyle, Spartan Combat RTC

Yianni Diakomihalis

Yianni Diakomihalis began his wrestling career at the age of five at the Hilton Red Dogs youth wrestling club. After a few years, his father Ilias pulled Yianni, his brother Gregory, and a few other boys from the club and began training them himself in their home garage. Between their once two car garage becoming a full-fledged wrestling room, traveling to countless tournaments and camps, and being coached by his father, Yianni credits most of his success and who he is today to his family.

Yianni and his brothers learned wrestling in a very different way than the norm. He learned mostly from watching film and discussing what he saw with his father and working on it later that day at practice. This led to an appreciation for the “art of wrestling” which turned into a deep passion for the sport that drives Yianni and is the source of his success at all levels. In high school Yianni attended Hilton High School where he was a four-time New York state champion and a two-time UWW cadet world champion. He holds the New York state record for longest career win streak in wrestling and graduated as a top 3 pound-for-pound recruit in the nation. He decided to attend Cornell University thanks to its incredible academic prestige and strong history as a wrestling program.

At Cornell, he continued his success with two NCAA titles at 141 pounds in 2018 and 2019 and a 66-1 collegiate record. With two years of NCAA eligibility remaining Yianni has the longest active win streak in NCAA wrestling and is on track to become the 5th ever four-time NCAA champion. Even though he’s had so much success in folkstyle, Yianni’s true passion lies in freestyle wrestling. He is a U.S. national team member and continues to pursue his dreams of becoming a world and Olympic champion while collecting gold in several international tournaments including the Yasar Dogu, Ziolkowski memorial, and Pan-American Championships.

His parents are Ilias Diakomihalis and Gina Collura. Yianni has three brothers, Gregory Diakomihalis, Elijah Diakomihalis, and Micah Collura. Yianni currently lives in Ithaca, New York where he attends Cornell University in pursuit of a degree in Sports Administration and Management with the intent of becoming a college wrestling coach at the end of his wrestling career, however Yianni plans to compete until at least the 2028 Olympic Games in Los Angeles.

The best is yet to come.

His accomplishments and accolades include:

International (Freestyle)

  • 2015 UWW cadet world champion – 65kg
  • 2016 UWW cadet world champion – 65kg
  • 2019 U.S. Open Champion – 65kg
  • 2019 U.S. national team member – 65kg
  • 2020 Pan-American championships gold medalist – 65kg
  • 2021 World Team Member -65 KG

Collegiate (Folkstyle)

  • 2018 First team all Ivy league
  • 2018 Ivy league rookie of the year
  • 2018 Ivy League wrestler of the year
  • 2018 EIWA champion
  • 2018 EIWA rookie of the year
  • 2018 EIWA wrestler of the year
  • 2018 NCAA champion
  • 2018 NCAA rookie of the year
  • 2019 First Team All Ivy League
  • 2019 EIWA champion
  • 2019 EIWA wrestler of the year
  • 2019 NCAA champion
  • 2019 Hodge Trophy runner up
  • Longest Active NCAA wrestling win streak
  • Collegiate record: 66-1
  • Longest win streak of all time in New York state wrestling history
  • High School record: 243-3
53 KG, Women's Freestyle, USOPTC

Amy Mason

2019-20 Team USA Ranking: No. 3 at 50 kg/110 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 2 (2017-18, 2019-20)
Residence: Colorado Springs, Colo.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
College: Jamestown
High School: Morgan Hill, Calif. (Live Oak)

Past Age-Group World Teams
2017 U23 Worlds (5th at 53 kg), 2014 Junior Worlds (12th at 51 kg), 2014 University Worlds (2nd at 53 kg)

Career Highlights:

  • 2021 World Team Member
  • Fifth at U23 World Championships
  • Two-time Senior National Team member (2017-18, 2019-20)
  • Third in 2020 U.S. Open
  • Fourth in 2016 and 2018 U.S. Open
  • 2017 U23 World Team member
  • 2017 Senior National Team member
  • Three-time University Nationals champion (2014, 2015, 2017)
  • 2014 University World silver medalist
  • Four-time WCWA All-American

Career Biography:

2020: Third in U.S. Open (Dec. 2019)…
2019: Poland Open champion… Canada Cup champion… Third in World Team Trials Challenge Tournament… Fifth in U.S. Open… Fifth in Dan Kolov International (Bulgaria)… Fifth in Grand Prix of Germany… Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International…
2018: Third in Ion Corneanu International (Romania)… Third in World Team Trials Challenge Tournament… Fourth at U.S. Open… Third in Bill Farrell Memorial International… Fifth in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)…
2017: Fifth in U23 World Championships… Fourth in Dave Schultz Memorial International (Nov. 2017)… U23 World Team Trials champion… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… University Nationals champion… Fifth in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)…
2016: Fourth in Bill Farrell International… Second in University Nationals… Eighth in U.S. Open…
2015: 10th in Grand Prix of Spain… Fourth in U.S. Open… University Nationals champion…
2014: Second in University World Championships… Third in SFU Clan International (Canada)… Fourth in U.S. World Team Trials… Fifth in U.S. Open… University Nationals champion…
2013: Second in Henri Deglane Challenge… Fourth in U.S. Open…
College: Second in the 2014 and 2017 WCWA Nationals for Jamestown Univ…Third in 2015 WCWA Nationals for Jamestown… Fourth in 2013 WCWA Nationals… Coached by Tony DeAnda…

70 KG, Men's Freestyle

James Green

2017-18 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 70 kg/154 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 4 (2014-18)
Residence: Lincoln, Neb.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
Coaches: Mark Manning, Bryan Snyder
College: Nebraska
High School: Willingboro (N.J.)
Height: 5’9”

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2021 World Team Member
  • World silver medalist (2017)
  • World bronze medalist (2015)
  • University World silver medalist (2014)
  • World Cup champion (2016)
  • U.S. Open champion (2017)
  • Three-time Grand Prix of Spain champion (2015-17)
  • Four-time NCAA All-American for Nebraska (2012-15)
  • Big Ten champion (2014)

CAREER BIOGRAPHY

2017: Second in World Championships… Grand Prix of Spain champion… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Pan American champion… U.S. Open champion… Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial International champion…

2016: Seventh in World Championships… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Grand Prix of Spain champion… Third in Ziolkowski International… World Cup champion… Second in Pan American Championships…

2015: Third in World Championships… Grand Prix of Spain champion… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Third in U.S. Open…

2014: Second in Phase II World Team Trials… Second in University World Championships… University Nationals champion… Fifth in U.S. Open…

2013: University Nationals champion…

College: Third in 2014 and 2015 NCAA Championships for Nebraska, where he was coached by Mark Manning… Seventh in 2012 and 2013 NCAA Championships… 2014 Big Ten champion… Second in 2013 Big Ten Championships and fifth in 2012…

High School: As a senior at Willingboro High School, became first wrestler in school history to win state championship after perfect 29-0 season… Closed prep career with 148-8 overall record… State runner-up his junior season and took fourth as a sophomore… Capped prep career by winning 145-pound title at the NHSCA Senior National Championships…

Personal: Son of James and Joyce Green… Has two sisters, Autumn and Heaven…

Note: Defeated 2014 World Team member Nick Marable in Special Wrestle-Off to land spot on 2015 World Team…

97 KG, Men's Freestyle, CKWC

J’Den Cox

2019-20 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 92 kg/ 202.8 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 4 (2016-19)
Residence: Colorado Springs, Colo.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
College: University of Missouri (2016)
Regional Training Center: Olympic Training Center – Colorado Springs
High School: Columbia, Mo. (Hickman)
Height: 6-0

Career Highlights

  • 2021 World Bronze Medalist
  • Two-time World champion (2018, 2019)
  • Olympic Games bronze medalist (2016)
  • World Championships bronze medalist (2017)
  • World Olympic Qualifier champion (2016)
  • U.S. Open champion (2018)
  • Grand Prix of Germany bronze medalist (2016)
  • Three-time NCAA champion for Missouri (2014, 2016-17)
  • Four-time NCAA All-American
  • Four-time Mid-American Conference champion (2014-17)

2019: World champion… Final X champion… Pan American Championships gold medalist… Yasar Dogu (Turkey) champion…
2018: World champion… Final X champion… U.S. Open champion… Men’s Freestyle World Cup Team member (Gold)… Second in Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial…
2017: Third in World Championships…  U.S. World Team Trials champion…
2016: Third in Olympic Games… Third in Grand Prix of Germany… 1st World Olympic Qualifier champion (Mongolia)… U.S. Olympic Team Trials champion…
2015: Fourth in U.S. Open…
2014: Third in University Nationals…

College: Three-time NCAA champion for Missouri (2014, 2016-17)… Fifth in 2015 NCAA Championships… Four-time Mid-American Conference champion (2014-17)… 2016 MAC Wrestler of the year… First athlete in Mizzou Athletics history to win three NCAA titles… Posted an overall record of 136-5 under Head Coach Brian Smith…

High School: First Missouri wrestler to accomplish the feat of claiming four state titles in four different weight classes. Cox began at 171 pounds his freshman year, working his way up to 215, 220 and heavyweight… Finished with an overall record of 205-3, including a 56-0 as a senior… Lettered in both wrestling and football (2010-2013)

Age-Group Achievements: Junior freestyle Fargo nationals champion (2012)… Cadet Greco-Roman Fargo nationals champion (2011)… Third in Cadet freestyle nationals (2011)…

Personal: Son of Michael and Cathy Cox… Has two older brothers, Zach and Drae, and a younger brother, Chai… Drae, wrestled for Lindenwood University…

Hobbies: Plays the video game Fortnite… plays guitar…

Awards: Mizzou Most Outstanding Wrestler (2014, 2016-17)… MAC Wrestler of the Year (2014, 2016)… MAC Freshman of the Year (2014)… NHSCA Adam Frey Memorial Award (2013)… Central Region Dave Schultz HS Excellence Award (2013)…

125 KG, Men's Freestyle, SPARTAN COMBAT WC

Nick Gwiazdowski

2021-22 Team USA Ranking: No. 2 at 125 kg/ 275 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 5 (2017-22)
Residence: Raleigh, N.C.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
Regional Training Center: Wolfpack WC (NC State)
Personal coach: Adam Hall, Donald Vinson
College: North Carolina State Univ. (2012-2016), Binghamton Univ. (2011-2012)
High School: Duanesburg HS, N.Y. (2011)
Height: 6-1

Career Highlights

  • 5th at 2021 World Championships
  • Two-time World Championships bronze medalist (2017, 2018)
  • U.S. Open champion (2017)
  • Bill Farrell International Champion (2016)
  • Two-time Grand Prix of Spain champion (2015, 2017)
  • Two-time NCAA champion and three-time finalist for NC State
  • Four-time NCAA All-American, also All-American for Binghamton as a freshman

Career Biography

2021: Second at Olympic Team Trials… Bronze at Henri Deglane Challenge…
2020: Gold at Pan American Olympic Qualifier…
2019: Final X champion… Pan American Games gold medalist… Pan American Championships gold medalist… Yasar Dogu International (Turkey) silver medalist… Fifth at Alans International… Seventh at Dan Kolov International (Ukraine)… 19th at Senior World Championships…
2018: World bronze medalist… Yasar Dogu International (Turkey) bronze medalist… Final X champion… Pan American Championships gold medalist… Freestyle World Cup Team member (gold) … Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia) bronze medalist…
2017: World Championships bronze medalist… Grand Prix of Spain gold medalist… U.S. World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open champion… Freestyle World Cup Team member (silver) …
2016: Intercontinental Cup silver medalist… Ziolkowski Memorial (Poland) bronze medalist… Fourth in U.S. Olympic Team Trials…
2015: Bill Farrell International gold medalist… Grand Prix of Spain gold medalist… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Fourth in U.S. Open…
2014: Freestyle World Team Trials runner-up…
2013: Third at Freestyle World Team Trials… Seventh at U.S. Open (2013) …

College: NCAA runner-up (2016) … Two-time NCAA champion (2014, 2015) … Eighth at NCAA (2012) … Conference champion (2012) … NWCA Academic All-American (2012) …coached by Pat Popolizio… majored in Program Management…

High School: Two-time NYSPHSAA State champion (2010, 2011) Third at State (2009) … earned an overall career record of 199-2 under Coach Joe Bena…

Age Group Achievements: University Nationals champion (2016) … Third at University Nationals (2013) … Eighth at Freestyle FILA Junior Nationals (2011) … Third at Greco-Roman and freestyle Junior Fargo Nationals (2010) …

Personal: Son of Suzane and John Gwiazdowski… has one brother, Mike…started wrestling at the age of six…

76 KG, Women’s Freestyle, IWWC

Kylie Welker

65 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Zain Retherford

2023-24 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 70 kg/154 lbs.

Years on Team USA: 7 (2016-18, 2019-24)

Hometown: Benton, Pa.

Residence: State College, Pa.

Club: Titan Mercury WC

Regional Training Center: Nittany Lion WC

College: Penn State

High School: Benton, Pa.

Born: May 21, 1995

Height: 5-8

 

Past Senior World Teams

2022 Senior Worlds (Silver at 70 kg), 2019 Senior Worlds (DNP at 65 kg), 2017 Senior Worlds (DNP at 65 kg)

 

Past Age-Group World Teams

2012 Cadet Worlds (gold at 63 kg)

 

Career Notes

  • 2022 World silver medalist
  • Three-time Senior World Team member (2017, 2019, 2022)
  • 2023 Pan American Championships champion
  • Third at 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
  • 2012 Cadet World champion
  • Second in 2019 U.S. Open…
  • Two-time Dan Hodge Trophy winner as nation’s top college wrestler (2017 and 2018)
  • Three-time NCAA champion at Penn State (2016, 2017 and 2018)
  • Four-time NCAA All-American (2014, 2016, 2017 and 2018)

 

2023: Final X champion… Pan American Championships champion…

2022: World silver medalist… Zouhaier Sghaier Tournament champion (Egypt)… Sixth in Pan American Championships… Final X champion… Dan Kolov champion (Bulgaria)

2021: Third at Senior World Team Trials…

2020: Third at Pan American Olympic qualifier… Third at Matteo Pellicone International (Italy)

2019: World Cup Team member…  Seventh at the Alans International Tournament (Russia)… Qualified for Senior Worlds after beating Yianni Diakomihalis in a Final X special wrestleoff… Senior World Team Trials champion… U.S. Open runner-up… Seventh at Yasar Dogu (Turkey)… Eighth at the Ivan Yarygin Grand Prix (Russia)

2017: DNP in Senior World Championships… Grand Prix of Spain champion…. Senior World Team Trials champion… Third in U.S. Open.

2016: Third in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials

2015: Second at Junior World Team Trials… Second at Junior Nationals… Fourth at Dave Schultz Memorial International

2014: Second at Junior World Team Trials… Second at Junior Nationals

2013: Second at Junior World Team Trials… Second at Junior Nationals

2012: Cadet World champion… Cadet Nationals champion

2011: Fifth at Cadet Nationals

 

College: Two-time Dan Hodge Trophy recipient, as nation’s top college wrestler (2017 and 2018)…Three-time NCAA champion for Penn State (2016, 2017 and 2018)… Fifth in 2014 NCAA Championships… Three-time Big Ten champion (2016, 2017 and 2018)… Graduated from Penn State in 2018 with a bachelor’s degree in finance

 

High School: Two-time Pennsylvania state champion… Coached by Russ and Scotty Hughes… Posted a perfect 47-0 mark at Benton High School, closing his high school career with a 130-3 career record

 

Age-Group Achievements: 2012 Cadet World champion… 2012 Cadet Nationals Champion… Second at Junior World Team Trials and Junior Nationals in 2013, 2014 and 2015… Fifth at 2011 Cadet Nationals…

 

Personal: Son of Allen and Sarah Retherford… Has two sisters, Hannah and Mylee… Married Julianna DeLuca on Dec. 11, 2021.. Started wrestling at the age of 6

 

Hobbies: Reading, learning the guitar and anything outdoors

97 KG, Men's Greco Roman, USOPTC

Joe Rau

62 KG, Women’s Freestyle, BEAVER DAM RTC

Mallory Velte

76 KG, Women's Freestyle

Victoria Francis

2021-22 Team USA Ranking: No. 3 at 76 kg/167.5 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 5 (2016-18, 2019-22)
Residence: Glen Burnie, Md.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
College: Lindenwood
High School: Litchfield, Ill.
Height: 5’6”

Past Senior World Teams

2019 Worlds (5th at 72kg), 2017 Senior Worlds (13th at 75kg)

Past Age-Group World Teams

2014 Junior Worlds (bronze at 72 kg)

Career Highlights:

•    Fifth in 2019 World Championships
•    2017 World Team member
•    2019 Final X champion
•    2017 U.S. World Team Trials champion
•    Second in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
•    2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
•    Third in 2014 Junior World Championships
•    Two-time University Nationals champion (2015, 2016)
•    2019 Canada Cup champion
•    Second in 2016 and 2019 U.S. Open
•    Second in 2017 Grand Prix of Spain
•    Two-time WCWA national champion for Lindenwood (2015, 2016)

Career Biography:
2021
: Third in U.S. Olympic Team Trials…
2020: Second in Senior Nationals… Second in Pan American Championships…
2019: Second in December 2019 U.S. Open… Fifth in World Championships…Third in Poland Open… Canada Cup champion… Final X champion… World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… Second in U.S. Open…
2018: Third in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)… Third in Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial…
2017: Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International (Nov. 2017)… Fourth in U23 World Team Trials… DNP at World Championships… Second in Grand Prix of Spain… Fourth in Pan American Championships… U.S. World Team Trials champion… Second in University Nationals…
2016: Second in 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials… University Nationals champion… Second in U.S. Open…
2015: Fifth in Grand Prix of Spain… Fourth at U.S. World Team Trials… Third at U.S. Open… University Nationals champion…
2014: Second in SFU Clan International (Canada)… Third in Pan American Championships… Third in Junior World Championships… Fourth in World Team Trials… UWW Junior Nationals champion… Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International… Third in Austria Ladies Open…
2013: Eighth in U.S. Open… Fifth in 2013 Body Bar FILA Junior Nationals… Third in University Nationals…
High School: Competed at Litchfield High School, where she was coached by Brian Lee, Dan Newkirk and Timothy Ballard…
College: 2015 and 2016 WCWA Nationals champion for Lindenwood… Second in 2014 WCWA Women’s College Nationals… Fifth in 2013 WCWA College Nationals… Coached by Toccara Montgomery… Graduated with a bachelor’s in Mathematics and Computer Science…
Personal: Daughter of Doug Francis and Malinda Johnson… Has three siblings: Neal, Timothy and Elizabeth… Married to Jacob Weiss…

57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Joe Colon

2019-20 Team USA Ranking: No. 2 at 61 kg/134.5 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 3 (2015, 2018-19)
Residence: Fresno, Calif.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
College: Univ. of Northern Iowa (2014), Iowa Central CC (2010)
Regional Training Center: Valley RTC
High School: Clear Lake HS (Iowa)
Height: 5-7

Career Notes

  • 2018 World bronze medalist
  • 2018 World Team member
  • 2018 Pan-American gold medalist
  • 2018 U.S. Open champion
  • Third in 2014 NCAA Championships for Northern Iowa
  • 2010 NJCAA national champion for Iowa Central CC

2020: Silver at Matteo Pellicone International…
2019: Final X runner-up… Pan American champion… Fifth at Dan Kolov International (Ukraine)… Eighth at Ivan Yarygin Gran Prix (Russia)…
2018: 2018 World bronze medalist…. World Team member (filling in for injured Nahshon Garrett)… Final X runner-up… Pan-American champion… U.S. Open champion… Men’s Freestyle World Cup Team member (gold)… Second in Alexander Medved Prizes (Belarus)… Third in Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial… Third in Waclaw Ziolkowski Memorial (Poland)…
2017: First in 20th Annual Dave Schultz Memorial International (November)… Sixth in U.S. Open… Third in Dave Schultz Memorial International (March)…
2016: Sixth in U.S. Open…
2015: Second in U.S. World Team Trials… Fourth in U.S. Open… Third in Cerro Pelado International (Cuba)…
2014: Bill Farrell International champion… Fourth in Phase II World Team Trials… Fifth in U.S. Open…

College: Third in 2014 NCAA Championships for Northern Iowa… 2012 NCAA qualifier… 2010 NJCAA champion for Iowa Central…

High School: Two-time state champion for Clear Lake High School… Third at Iowa State (2008)… coached by Gary Weber…

Age-Group Achievements: University freestyle nationals runner-up (2014)… University freestyle nationals runner-up (2012)… University Greco-Roman nationals champion (2011)… Fourth at Junior Greco-Roman Fargo nationals (2008)… Fifth at Junior freestyle Fargo nationals (2008)… Junior Folkstyle nationals champion (2008)… Third at Cadet Folkstyle nationals (2007)…

Personal: Fresno State wrestling assistant coach… Son of Robert and Maria Colon … has three brothers: Dusty, Jacob, and Jeremiah … Physical education major…

Hobbies: fishing, cliff jumping, and jet skiing…

65 KG, Men's Freestyle, LVWC

Nahshon Garrett

2018-2019 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 61 kg/ 134.5 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 1 (2018-2019)
Residence: Mesa, Ariz.
Club: Titan Mercury Wrestling Club
Personal Coaches: Zeke Jones, Chris Pendleton
College: Cornell University (2013-2016)
Regional Training Center: Southeast RTC
High School: Chico HS, Calif. (2011)
Height: 5-5

Career Highlights

• 2018 World Team member
• 2018 Final X champion
• Second in 2017 and 2018 U.S. Open
• Guelph International champion (2017)
• NCAA champion (2016)
• Four-time NCAA All-American (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
• Four-time EIWA champion (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Achievements
2018: Final X champion… Freestyle World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… U.S. Open runner-up… Fifth in Outstanding Ukrainian Memorial…
2017: Dave Schultz International silver medalist (Nov.) … U.S. Open runner-up… Guelph International champion…
College: NCAA champion at 133 pounds for coach Rob Koll at Cornell with a perfect 37-0 record (2016) … Fifth at NCAA Nationals (2015) … NCAA Nationals runner-up (2014) … Third at NCAA Naitonals (2013) … four-time EIWA champion (2013, 2014, 2015, 2016) … majored in Developmental Sociology and minored in Religious Studies and Communications…
High School: Two-time CIF State champion (2010, 2011) … coached by Keith Rollins and Jordan Mathews…
Age-Group Achievements: University World Team Challenge runner-up (2014) … University champion (2014) … Sixth at FILA Junior Nationals (2012) … Seventh at Freestyle Junior Fargo Nationals (2011) … Fourth at Greco-Roman Junior Fargo Nationals (2010) … Eighth at Freestyle Junior Fargo Nationals (2010) …
Personal: Son of Golden Sizemore and Alvin Garrett… has three older sisters, Denine, Kesha, Vena, and Kandi, and two older brothers, Isaac and Cameron… in a relationship with Steffi Sportman… started wrestling at the age of 13… actively follows Jesus…
Hobbies: music… vlogging…
Awards: Three-time Ivy League Wrestler of the Year (2013, 2014, 2016) …

61 KG, Men's Freestyle

Tyler Graff

International/National Senior

2019 World Championships 5th place 61kg FS (Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan)
2019 United States Champion/USA World Team 61kg FS
2019 Final X Champion (Lincoln, NE) & World Team Trials Champion (Raleigh, NC)
2x Pan American Continental Champion (Salvador, Brazil/Ottawa, Canada) 2017 & 2020
2017 Pan Am Golden Boot Outstanding Wrestler Award (Salvador, Brazil)

8x International Gold Medalist

2018 Grand Prix of Spain Champion (Madrid, Spain)
​2017 Henri Deglane Champion and Outstanding Wrestler (Nice, France)
2017 Granma y Cerro Pelado International Champion (Havana, Cuba)
2x Dave Schultz International Champion & 2x OW (Colorado Springs, CO) 2015 & 2017
2016 Canada Cup International Champion (Guelph, Canada)
2015 Brazil Cup International Champion (Contagem, Brazil)
2015 NYAC/Bill Farrell International Champion (New York City, NY)

12x International Medalist

2012 Vladimir Semenov International silver medal (Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia)
2019 Alexander Medved bronze medal (Minsk, Belarus)
2012 Dave Schultz International bronze medal (Colorado Springs, CO)
2011 Sunkist Kids International bronze medal (Flagstaff, AZ)
​2016 World Team Trials Runner-up (New York City, NY)
​2016, 2012 Olympic Trials 3rd Place (Iowa City, IA)
2011 U.S. Open/Olympic Qualifier Champion & Outstanding Wrestler (Las Vegas, NV)

FILA Junior/University

2013 University World Championship 9th place (Kazan, Russia)
3x University National Champion & Outstanding Wrestler 2010, 2013, & 2015 (Akron, OH)
2008 FILA JR World Championship 13th place (Istanbul, Turkey)
2007 FILA JR World Championship 16th place (Beijing, China)
FILA JR Pan American silver medalist (Maracaibo, Venezuela)
2x US FILA JR world trials/National Champion 2007 & 2008 (Colorado Springs, CO)
2007 FILA JR National Champion (Las Vegas, NV)
College (University of Wisconsin)
4x NCAA Div. 1 All-American (2014 second; 2013 third; 2011 fifth; 2010 fifth)
2x Big Ten Runner-up (4x Big Ten Placer)
2x Midlands Open Champion
2x Most dedicated wrestler, most valuable wrestler, and passion wrestler award winner for the University of Wisconsin

57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Vitali Arujau

2021-22 Team USA Ranking: No. 2 at 57 kg/125 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 1 (2021-22)
Hometown: Syosett, N.Y.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
Regional Training Center: Spartan Combat WC
College: Cornell
High School: Syosset, N.Y.

Career highlights

  • 2019 Junior World silver medalist
  • 2016 Cadet World silver medalist
  • 2020 Senior Nationals champion
  • Second at 2021 Olympic Team Trials
  • 2019 UWW Junior World Team Trials champion
  • 2019 U23 World Team Trials champion
  • Fourth in 2019 NCAA Championships for Cornell
  • Four-time New York state high school champion

2021: Second at Olympic Team Trials…
2020: Senior Nationals champion…
2019: Silver at Junior World Championships… UWW Junior World Team Trials champion… Third at Senior Nationals (Dec.)… Fourth in U.S. Open…
2018: U23 World Team Trials champion… Second in UWW Junior World Team Trials…. Fourth in UWW Junior Nationals…
2017: Second in UWW Junior World Team Trials… Second in UWW Junior Nationals…
2016: Second in Cadet World Championships… UWW Cadet Nationals champion…
2014: Cadet Nationals champion (Fargo)…

College: Fourth in 2019 NCAA Championships as a freshman for Cornell… Second in 2019 EIWA Championships…

High School: Four-time New York state high school champion for Syosset High School… Five-time Suffolk County (Section XI) champion…

Personal: His father Vougar Oruudjov was a two-time World champion and 1996 Olympic bronze medalist in freestyle wrestling for the Soviet Union…  Vougar is a coach at Nassau Community College on Long Island… His older brother Nick Arujau also competed for Cornell…

57 KG, Men's Freestyle

Nathan Tomasello

2021-22 Team USA Ranking: No. 3 at 57 kg/125.5 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 2 (2017-18, 21-22)
Residence: Norman, Okla.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
Regional Training Center: Oklahoma RTC
College: Ohio State
High School: Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio (Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy)

Career Highlights

– Third at Olympic Team Trials (2021)
– Senior Nationals runner-up (2019)
– Second in Alexander Medved International (2017)
– Ion Corneanu International champion (2017)
– NCAA champion for Ohio State (2015)
– Three-time NCAA All-American (2015-17)
– Three-time Big Ten champion (2015-17)

Career Biography

2021: Third at Olympic Team Trials…
2019: Senior Nationals (Dec.) runner-up… Bill Farrell International runner-up… Sixth at U.S. Open…
2017: Second in Alexander Medved International… Ion Corneanu International champion… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Open…
2016: Fifth in U.S. Open…
2014: Northeast Regional champion…

College: 2015 NCAA champion for Ohio State as redshirt freshman… Third in 2016, 2017 and 2018 NCAA Championships… Four-time Big Ten champion…

High School: Four-time Ohio state champion… 178-5 career record… Three-time Iron Man champion…

USAW Age-Group: Second in 2014 Second in UWW Junior World Team Trials… 2014 UWW Junior Nationals champion… 2013 USAW Junior Freestyle champion… Second in 2013 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Second in 2013 FILA Junior Nationals… 2012 USAW Junior Nationals champion… Fifth in 2012 FILA Junior World Team Trials… Fifth in 2012 FILA Junior Nationals… 2011 USAW Junior Nationals champion… Fourth in 2011 FILA Cadet Nationals… Fourth in 2011 FILA Junior Nationals… Third in 2010 USAW Cadet Nationals… Second in 2010 Pan American Youth Olympic Games Qualifier… 2010 FILA Cadet Nationals champion… Third in 2009 USAW Cadet Nationals… Second in 2009 FILA Cadet Nationals…

Personal: Son of Tom and Sue Tomasello… one brother, Troy and one sister, Rachel…

61 KG, Men's Freestyle

Carter Young

HOMETOWN: Stillwater, Okla.
HIGHSCHOOL: Stillwater

High School: Wrestled his final three years at Stillwater High School under former Cowboy Ethan Kyle … Won three individual state championships: one at Sand Springs High School as a freshman and the other two as a Pioneer … Placed third at the 2021 Senior World Team Trials … Won bronze with a 15-12 decision over former NCAA champion, Seth Gross … Was a 2019 Fargo All-American.

Personal: Son of Chris and Christina Young … Has two siblings (Warren and Karenna) … Plans to major in business at Oklahoma State.

65 KG, Men's Freestyle

Evan Henderson

RTC: Ohio RTC
2021 US National Team
2020 US Open Finalist
2x All-American
4x US Open placer

2014-15: Redshirted and spent the year competing primarily in freestyle events • Swept his way to the 65 kg title at the 2015 Asics University Nationals.

2013-14: Earned All-America honors for the second straight year after finishing fourth at the NCAA Championships • Won with a pin on 15 occasions, tying for third in school history in single-season falls • Now has 36 career pins, fifth-most in school history • Entered nationals as the No. 9 seed at 141 pounds and scored three straight victories to guarantee All-America status • Pinned No. 8 Luke Vaith of Hofstra in the round of 16 before upsetting undefeated No. 1 seed Mitchell Port of Edinboro in the quarters • After falling to No. 4 Devin Carter of Virginia Tech in the semifinals, topped No. 11 Joey Lazor of UNI to advance to the third-place match • Finished 37-8 on the year, including a 14-3 mark in duals • Had nine wins over ranked opponents, a team-high 15 pins and eight victories by major decision • Opened the year with wins in 18 of his first 19 bouts • Also ran off nine straight victories in January before being slowed by an injury • Champion at the Wolfpack Open and the Reno Tournament of Champions • Also finished third at the ACC Championships and fifth at the Southern Scuffle.

2012-13: Finished sixth at the NCAA Championships at 141 to earn All-America honors, the first Tar Heel to do so since Evan Sola in 2005 • Also won the ACC title at 141 with a 10-2 win over No. 12 Zach Neibert of Virginia Tech • Compiled a 38-9 record on the year, including a 13-1 mark in duals • His 38 wins place him tied for sixth in school history for single-season victories • Had 11 pins on the year, including a fastest of 1:11 • Also had seven major decision wins and three by technical fall • Won the Wolfpack Open at 151 • Also took second at the Nittany Lion Open, third at the Hokie Open and sixth at the Midlands Championships.

2011-12: NCAA qualifier at 141 pounds • Posted a 27-11 overall record with a 15-5 dual record • Won his first 10 bouts as a Tar Heel • Placed first at the Hokie Open after going 5-0 with two pins and a major decision • Went 4-0 at Wrestle for a Cure with all victories coming from pins • Earned seventh place at the Cliff Keen Invitational by going 5-2 with two pins and a major decision • Claimed wins over ranked foes Nathan Pennesi (West Virginia) and Mike Nevinger (Cornell) at Cliff Keen • Collected three major decisions, one technical fall, and ten pins in the season • His ten pins were the most for any Tar Heel in 2011-12 • Also had the fastest pin in 0:35.

Prep: Attended Kiski Prep in Saltsburg, Pa. • A three-time Pennsylvania State Champion • Earned a pair of national prep championships • Claimed the Iron Man Championship • Member of the Pennsylvania Dapper Dan Team • Served as team captain • Went 152-9 during his high school career.

Personal: Evan Richard Henderson is the son of Allen and Lydia Henderson • Twin brother, Robert, is also a member of the UNC wrestling team.

65 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Nick Lee

2023-24 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 65 kg/143 lbs.

Years on Team USA: 2 (2021-2022, 2023-2024)

Hometown: State College Pa.

Club: Titan Mercury WC

Regional Training Center: Nittany Lion WC

College: Penn State

High School: Evansville, Indiana (Mater Dei)

Born: March 12, 1998

 

Career Highlights

  • 2023 Final X champion
  • 2023 U.S. Open champion
  • Third at 2021 Olympic Team Trials
  • Third at 2019 Senior Nationals
  • 2021 and 2022 NCAA champion for Penn State
  • Three-time Cadet Pan American champion

 

Career Biography

2023: Final X champion… U.S. Open champion

2022: Second at Bill Farrell Memorial International…

2021: Third at Olympic Team Trials…

2019: Third at Senior Nationals (Dec.)…

2018: Second at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament…

2017: Fifth at UWW Junior Nationals…

2016: Seventh at UWW Junior Nationals…

 

College: 2021 and 2022 NCAA champion for Penn State… 2020 First-Team All-American… Fifth at 2018 NCAA Championships… Fifth at 2019 NCAA Championships… Third at 2018 and 2019 Big Ten Championships…

 

High School: Second in 2016 Indiana state championships at 132 pounds for Mater Dei High School… 2015 Indiana state champion at 132 pounds… Third in 2015 Indiana state championships at 126 pounds…

 

USA Wrestling Age-Group Achievements: 2016 Junior Nationals freestyle champion… 2014 Cadet Pan American champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman…2013 Cadet Pan American champion in freestyle…

65 KG, Men’s Freestyle, PENN RTC

Joey McKenna

70 KG, Men's Freestyle

Ryan Deakin

RTC: Wildcat Wrestling Club

2021: Redshirt senior … Competed at 157 lbs … Captured his second-straight Big Ten Championship while securing his third-straight All-American accolades at 157 pounds, putting him in rare company as one of just four Wildcat wrestlers ever to accomplish both feats … Made his first appearance of the season vs. Wisconsin and earned a 21-4 tech fall vs. Garrett Model (2/14) … Earned a 12-0 major decision while accumulating over three minutes of riding time vs. #6 Brayton Lee in a dual at Minnesota (2/21) … Defended his Big Ten crown, winning his three matches by a combined 28 to 1 margin–including an 8-0 major decision over Elijah Cleary (Ohio State), a 14-1 major decision over #7 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) and a 6-0 decision over #8 Kaleb Young … At the 2021 NCAA Championships, Deakin secured the highest national finish of his career with a third place showing and was one of three Wildcat wrestlers to be named an All-American on the program’s way to a Top-Ten national finish.

2019-20: Redshirt junior … Competed at 157 lbs … Finalist for the prestigious Hodge Trophy … Big Ten Champion … Big Ten Male Athlete of the Year Nominee for Northwestern … Put together one of the most dominant single seasons in Northwestern history, going undefeated at 157 lbs with a perfect 21-0 record while finishing the season as the consensus No. 1 ranked wrestler heading into the 2020 NCAA Championships … Earned bonus points in 13 of his 21 victories, securing eight major decisions and five falls while posting 55 team points in just 13 duals … Picked up a commanding victory in his first win of the season by major decision over #15 B.C. LaPrade (Virginia Tech) (11/10) … Earned his first fall of the season against Keaton Geerts (Northern Iowa) (11/17) … Won the 157 lb division of the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational for the second-consecutive year, including convincing wins over #1 Hayden Hidlay (NC State) and #2 David Carr (Iowa State) on the same day in the finals and semifinals, respectively (12/7) … In his first match ranked No. 1, earned a 14-0 major decision over #6 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) in his Big Ten opener (1/10) … Won by decision against #9 Will Lewan (Michigan) for his 12th-straight win (1/24) … Pinned Eric Barone (Illinois) in 5:38 to pick up his second fall of the season (2/2) … Earned a major decision victory over over #24 Jake Tucker of Michigan State for his 14th win of the season (2/7) … Capped off an undefeated regular season with a 3-2 deicision over #14 Justin Ruffin (SIUE) … Strung together three decisive victories en route to his first-career Big Ten title, becoming the Wildcats’ first Big Ten champion at 157 lbs since 2013 … Earned the No. 1 seed in the 2020 NCAA Championships and was named an NWCA All-American for the second-straight season … Academic All-Big Ten.

2018-19: Redshirt sophomore … Competed at 157 lbs … Qualified for the NCAA Championships for the second-straight campaign … Placed in his weight class with a career-best finish of sixth … Won four matches at the tournament, including three over ranked wrestlers (3/21-3/23) … Took fifth place at the Big Ten Championships for a new career-best finish (3/9) … Won three matches, including two by major decision … Recorded a major decision over No. 6 seed Steve Bleise in the fifth-place bout (3/9) … Finished the season with a victory by major decision over Justin Ruffin in the dual win against SIUE (2/23) … Ranked as high as #2 in the nation … Eased past #13 Eric Barone with a 6-1 decision in the conference finale victory over No. 24 Illinois (2/15) … Defeated #5 Alec Pantaleo with three third-period takedowns in the dual against #4 Michigan (2/10) … Recorded yet another top-ten win with an 8-0, shutout major decision over #6 Ke-Shawn Hayes in the dual against #6 Ohio State (2/3) … Defeated #7 Steve Bleise in the dual against Minnesota for his fourth top-ten win of the season (1/20) … Recorded a win by tech fall in the upset win at #11 Wisconsin (1/18) … Went undefeated to win the title at the Midlands Championships (12/29-30) … Defeated both #13 Eric Barone (Illinois) and #8 Kaleb Young (Iowa) in the process … Beat #3 Larry Early by a dominant, 6-1 decision in the dual against Old Dominion (12/7) … Won every match to take first at the CKLV Invitational (11/30-12/1) … His five wins included two over ranked wrestlers, #19 Hunter Willits (Oklahoma State) and #6 Kennedy Monday (North Carolina), both by major decision … Won by major decision in the first dual of the season at North Dakota State (11/4) … Ranked #6 nationally in the preseason … Academic All-Big Ten … Won US Senior Nationals and placed 2nd @ FinalX.

2017-18: Redshirt first-year … Competed at 149 lbs … Academic All-Big Ten … First Team All-Freshman by The Open Mat … Combined with Sebastian Rivera (125) to notch 63 combined wins, the most for a rookie pair in NU history since Jack Griffin and Mike Funk combined for 70 wins in the 1986-87 season … Was the only Wildcat to go the entire season without surrendering a back point … Logged 64 team points in dual competitions … Led the team with 32 wins and nine falls … Wrestled at 149 lbs. … Logged two wins at his first NCAA Championships (3/15-16) … Placed sixth at the Big Ten Championships in his debut campaign … Recorded a major decision win over #12 Eleazar DeLuca of Rutgers at Big Tens (3/3) … Made the semifinals at 149 but then medical forfeited his final two matches (3/4) … Picked up his team-leading eighth win by fall on the year in the regular season finale against SIUE (2/18) … Pinned A.J. Raya of Indiana in just 1:21 in NU’s final Big Ten match of the campaign (2/11) … Won by technical fall in the ‘Cats’ win against #22 Purdue (2/9) … Topped Rutgers’ Eleazar DeLuca in a 9-3 decision in NU’s home finale (2/2) … Pinned Benjamin Brancale in the last bout of the match to give Northwestern a 20-18 team victory over #14 Minnesota (1/28) … Dominated #10 Colton McCrystal with an 11-2 win by major decision in the dual against #18 Nebraska (1/19) … Posted a 19-7 major decision of Wisconsin’s Cole Martin in NU’s upset over the 16th-ranked Badgers (1/12) … Dominated Eric Barone of Illinois with a 13-0 major decision (1/7) … Has won 21 of 24 bouts on the season … Finished in third place for the second-straight season at Midlands (12/29-30) … Only loss came to No. 7 Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton) … Posted a 5-3 decision over former Wildcat Jason Tsirtsis (Arizona State) in the consolation semifinals … Recorded a major decision in a dual win against Northern Colorado (12/10) held at Legacy High School, his alma mater … Pinned Maryland’s Adam Whitesell (12/2) in 3:56 in the Big Ten lidlifter at historic Patten Gym … Finished in second place at the Keystone Classic (11/19), falling only to top-ranked Zain Retherford (Penn State) … Recorded a win by fall in the first dual match of the season against Gardner-Webb (11/12) … Won his first three matches at the Michigan State Open (11/5) to make it to the finals … Dropped a close, 4-3 decision to No. 6 Justin Oliver (Central Michigan) in the championship bout.

2016-17: First-year … Competed unattached at 149 lbs … Registered 19 wins and just four losses … Second on the team in total wins … Finished third at Midlands, where he notched wins over No. 13 Davion Jeffries, No. 15 Alfred Bannister, No. 17 Jordan Laster, No. 19 Andrew Crone, and then-No. 18 Joey Delgado (12/29-12/30) … Took third place at the Michigan State Open (11/20) … Won four of his first five career bouts … Finished on an eight match winning streak … Wrestled unattached in his freshman year … In offseason competition, Deakin won the Junior Freestyle National Title at 66kg … He earned a bye to the finals of the UWW World Team Trials in Lincoln, Nebraska, and won, which qualified him for a trip to Junior Worlds in Tampere, Finland … In his first-ever international tournament, he won silver.

High School: 2014 Colorado state champion at 113 lbs. with a perfect 45-0 record … 129-12 in first three years … 2015 state runner-up at 126 lbs. … Finished third in Colorado at 106 lbs. in 2013 … Four-year captain … Three-time team MVP … First Team All-State, Conference and Region … Two-time Fargo Junior Greco All-American … Fargo Junior Freestyle All-American … NHSCA All-American … Two-Time “Top of Rockies” champion … Three-Time Big Horn champion … Placed third at the 2015 Super 32 competition … Ranked 15th in the country by InterMat and FloWrestling … Holds school records in winning percentage, record, career wins, career pins, season wins and season pins … Competed for the Boltz, Colorado Elite and Mile High wrestling clubs … 2015 Male Student-Athlete of the Year … 4.0 GPA every year.

Personal: Son of Paul and Emily Deakin … Major is economics, minor is business institutions.

74 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Jason Nolf 

2021-22 Team USA Ranking: No. 3 at 74 kg/163 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 4 (2017-18, 2019-22)
Residence: State College, Pa.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
Regional Training Center: Nittany Lion WC
College: Penn State
High School: Yatesboro, Pa. (Kittanning)

Career Highlights:

  • Third at 2021 Olympic Team Trials
  • 2020 Pan American champion
  • Second at 2019 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament
  • Three-time NCAA champion for Penn State (2017-19)
  • Four-time NCAA All-American (2016-19)
  • 2017 Big Ten champion

Career Biography:

2021: Third at Olympic Team Trials…
2020: Gold at Pan American Championships…
2019: Second at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament… Third at U.S. Open… Silver at Bill Farrell International…
2017: Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Fourth in U.S. Open…
2016: Second in UWW Junior World Team Trials…
2015: Fourth in UWW Junior World Team Trials… Second in UWW Junior Nationals…

College: Three-time NCAA champion for Penn State (2017, 2018, 2019)… Second in 2016 NCAA Championships… 2017 Big Ten Champion… Second in 2016 Big Ten Championships…

High School: Three-time Pennsylvania state champion for Kittanning… 176-1 career record… 4.5 GPA, winning Kittanning’s Physics Award and Principal’s Award…

Personal: Son of Michael and Audra Nolf…

86 KG, Men’s Freestyle, CKWC

Alex Dieringer

86 KG, Men's Freestyle, WOLFPACK WC

Trent Hidlay

All-American (184 pounds): 2020 (1st-team), 2021
ACC Champion (184 pounds): 2021
2020 ACC Freshman of the Year
All-ACC (184 pounds): 2020

Junior World Bronze Medalist (86 kg): 2019

2021-22
• Wrestled up at 92 kg at the 2021 U.S. World Team Trials and came away with a third place finish. Started with a 10-0 tech over Virginia Tech’s Smith before falling 5-4 to Kollin Moore in the quarterfinals. Went a perfect 4-0 in the consolation bracket, with a pair of wins over former NCAA champions, 9-5 over Myles Martin then 8-1 over Drew Foster in the third place bout.
• Finished second at the 2021 U.S. Senior Nationals at 86 kg.

2020-21
• NCAA Finalist at his first NCAA Championships. Was seeded #2 at 184 pounds and advanced to the finals, falling to #1 seed Brooks of Penn State (3-2). Opened with a pair of tech falls (17-2, 20-5) before a 3-1 win over #7 seed Wilson of Northern Illinois in the quarterfinals and then 2-1 (TB1) over #6 seed Poznanski of Rutgers in the semifinals.
• 2021 ACC Champion at 184 pounds, downed two ranked foes on the day. In the finals, scored a takedown in OT to down #1 ranked Bolen of Virginia Tech (3-1).
• Among his ACC wins, two straight over ranked foes: #16 Harvey of Pitt (11-4) and #15 Lautt of North Carolina (5-1).
• Went 10-2 on the season overall, 4-1 in duals and 4-1 vs. ranked foes.
• Missed the first two weeks of the season as he underwent an appendectomy in late December.
• Named a 2021 NWCA Scholar All-American and to the 2020-21 All-ACC Academic Team. Also inducted into NC State’s inaugural Chi Alpha Sigma (National Honor Society) class.
• In his first senior-level freestyle event, placed third at the 2020 U.S. Senior Nationals at 86 kg. Entered as the #3 seed, and advanced to the semifinals before his first loss. Went 4-1 at the event overall, and defeated former national champion Drew Foster in the third place bout, 7-4.

2019-20
• Earned 2020 All-America 1st-Team honors by the NWCA.
• Seeded #5 for the 2020 NCAA Championships.
• Earned All-ACC honors by making the finals. Started as the #2 seed, and scored a top-10 win in the semifinals.
• Went 23-4 overall, 14-1 in duals and 4-1 in ACC action (outscored foes 41-15 and only conceded one takedown).
• Had four top-10 wins on the season, including three top-five victories.
• Defeated #5 Darmstadt of Cornell (7-5) and #4 DePrez of Binghamton (2-1) on the same day in a pair of road duals.
• Also scored an 8-4 decision over #3 Lujan of Northern Iowa (who was the #1 seed for NCAAs) in the semifinals at the Cliff Keen Invite.
• Also had a pair of top-10 wins over Pitt’s Bonaccorsi (6-3 in dual, 3-2 at ACC Championship).
• ACC Wrestler of the Week twice.
• Finished second at both the Cliff Keen Invite and the Southern Scuffle.
• 13-1 in bonus point matches.
• Finished the season ranked #3 at 184 pounds by FloWrestling and #4 by InterMat.
• Named to Amateur Wrestling News’ 2019-20 All-Rookie Team.
• Named a 2020 NWCA Scholar All-American with a perfect 4.0 GPA and to the 2020 All-ACC Academic Team. Named to the 2019-20 ACC Academic Honor Roll.
• Won a bronze medal at the 2019 Junior World Championships in Estonia in August of 2019. Advanced to the semifinals with three straight wins, outscoring his foes 26-1. Fell in the semifinals to Russia, 4-3, but came back in the bronze medal bout with a 9-0 win over Latvia.
• Earned a spot on U.S. squad for the Junior World Championships by taking top honors at the World Team Trials in Reynolds Coliseum. Received a bye to the best two-of-three finals, then downed UVA’s Victor Marcelli in back-to-back bouts, 12-7 and 11-4.
• Placed first at UWW Junior Nationals at 86 kg to qualify for the WTT. Entering as the third seed, went 5-0 and outscored his foes 42-6.

2018-19
• Redshirted the season.
• Went 24-2 in six open tournaments – 17-2 in the first four tournaments at 174 pounds, 7-0 in the final two at 184.
• Took fourth at the Southern Scuffle at 174 pounds. His only two losses on the season were to a pair of returning All-Americans by a combined three points.
• Won the Hokie Open, Bearcat Open, Wolfpack Wrestling Club Open, Appalachian State Open and National Collegiate Open.
• Defeated three ranked opponents on the season by a combined 15-5.
• Named to the 2018-19 ACC Academic Honor Roll.

Prep
• A 2017-18 ASICS All-America second-team selection at 170 pounds.
• State champion as both a senior and junior. Finished his career 154-14, and won the final 81 high school matches of his career. Did not surrender a takedown during the winning streak.
• Claimed top honors at 3A 170 pounds as a senior, outscoring his opponents in the state tournament 64-19. Went a perfect 43-0 as a senior.
• Also went undefeated as a junior, 38-0, and won the state title at 160 pounds.
• State finalist as a sophomore, he was the first wrestler in Mifflin County history to reach the finals three times. Also the second two-time state champion in county history, first from his high school.
• Second-most career wins in county history and recorded 73 career pins.
• 2017 FloNationals Champion, two-time Powerade Champion, 2016 and 2017 and three-time Super 32 placer.
• Placed third at the 2018 UWW Junior World Team Trials at 79 kg and 2017 Junior National Freestyle and Greco-Roman Runner-Up.

Rankings
• Ranked No. 3 at 170 pounds and No. 18 overall by FloWrestling.
• Ranked No. 2 at 170 pounds and No. 22 overall by InterMat.
• Ranked No. 4 at 170 pounds by TheOpenMat.

Personal
• Held a 4.0 GPA in high school. Named a 2018 Wrestling USA Scholastic All-American.
• Older brother Hayden is a four-time All-American and currently a R-Sr. for the Wolfpack.
• Enrolled in Business Administration.

86 KG, Men's Freestyle

Bo Nickal

BO NICKAL
2021-22 Team USA Ranking: No. 3 at 86 kg/189 lbs.
Years on Team USA: 3 (2019-22)
Residence: State College, Pa.
Club: Titan Mercury WC
Regional Training Center: Nittany Lion WC
College: Penn State
High school: Allen HS

Career highlights

  • 2019 U23 World champion
  • 2019 Final X runner-up
  • 2019 U.S. Open champion
  • Three-time NCAA champion (2017, 2018, 2019)

2021: Second at Olympic Team Trials…
2020: Fifth at Matteo Pellicone International…
2019: U23 World champion… U23 World Team special wrestle-off champion… Final X runner-up… Senior World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… U.S. Open champion…
2017: Fourth at U.S. Open…
2013: Fifth at Cadet World Championships… Cadet World Team Trials champion…

College: Three-time NCAA champion for Penn State… 2019 Hodge Trophy recipient… Three-time Big Ten champion…

Twitter: @NoBickal
Instagram: nobickal1

79 KG, Men's Freestyle, NLWC

Carter Starocci

97 KG, Men’s Freestyle, OHIO RTC

Kollin Moore

125 KG, Men's Freestyle, CKWC

Mason Parris

Team USA Ranking: No. 2 at 125 kg/275 lbs.

Years on Team USA: 2 (2021-22, 2023-24)

Hometown: Lawrenceburg, Ind.

Club: Titan Mercury WC

Regional Training Center: Cliff Keen WC

College: Michigan

High School: Lawrenceburg, Ind.

Born: October 9, 1999

 

Past Senior World Teams

2023 Worlds (Bronze at 125 kg)

 

Past Age-Group World Teams

2019 Junior Worlds (Gold at 125 kg)

 

Career Highlights

  • 2023 World bronze medalist
  • Second in 2023 Final X
  • 2023 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion
  • 2019 Junior World champion
  • 2020 U.S. Open champion
  • Second in 2021 World Team Trials
  • Second in 2023 U.S. Open
  • Third at 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials
  • 2019 UWW Junior World Team Trials champion
  • Two-time NCAA champion for Michigan (2022, 2023)
  • Three-time Indiana state high school champion

 

2023: World bronze medalist… Imre Polyak and Janos Varga International champion (Hungary)… Second in Final X… World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… Second in U.S. Open…

2021: Third at U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Second at Senior World Team Trials…

2020: U.S. Open champion…

2019: Junior World champion… UWW Junior World Team Trials champion…

 

College: 2023 NCAA champion for Michigan… Second at 2021 NCAA Championships… Fifth in 2022 NCAA Championships… 2020 NWCA First Team All-American…. 2023 Big Ten champion… 2023 Dan Hodge Trophy Winner as the nation’s top college wrestler… Also earned four letters in football and in track and field… First-team All-State linebacker… Civil engineering major…

 

High School: Three-time Indiana state high school champion for Lawrenceburg High School (2016, 2017, 2018)… Third in the 2015 Indiana state championships as a freshman…

 

USA Wrestling age-group achievements: Third in 2018 Junior Nationals in freestyle…

60 KG, Men's Greco Roman, DUBUQUE RTC

Brady Koontz

77 KG, Men's Greco-Roman

Fritz Schierl

CAREER HONORS
• Big Ten Distinguished Scholar (2021)
• Academic All-Big Ten (2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)
• OSU Scholar-Athlete (2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021)

YEAR-BY-YEAR

2020-21 (Redshirt Senior)
Posted a 1-4 record on the year, 0-1 in doals

2019-20 (Redshirt Junior)
• Accumulated a 16-7 overall record and made two tournament finals appearances
• Runner-up finish in back-to-back events at the Storm Open and Purple Raider Open
• Placed fifth in the Ohio Intercollegiate Open
• Six pins tied for the team lead
• Added a major decision and tech fall
• Named ‘wrestler of the dual’ vs. Northwestern after locking in a cradle for a third-period pin and sending the crowd into a frenzy

2018-19 (Redshirt Sophomore)
• Posted a 16-6 overall record with five pins, four major decisions and a tech fall
• Registered a bonus rate of 63% (10-of-16)
• Findlay Open Champion on the strength of a 5-0 mark, three pins and a major decision
• Ohio Intercollegiate Open Runner-Up
• Also placed in the Storm Open (4th) and Edinboro Open (5th)

2017-18 (Redshirt Freshman)
• Compiled a 22-6 overall record with three major decisions, two tech falls and two pins
• Earned three dual starts and garnered a Big Ten win over Maryland’s Josh Ugalde
• Placed second as an attached Buckeye in the Princeton Open, dropping his lone bout in the finals to OSU teammate Te’Shan Campbell
• Champion of both the Findlay Open and Eastern Michigan Open (Freshman/Sophomore Division)
• Purple Raider Open co-champion (sharing with OSU teammate Kaleb Romero)
• Also competed in the Edinboro Open and Storm Open

2016-17 (Redshirt)
• Competed in 23 matches and was 14-9 overall
• Runner up at the Purple Raider Open where he went 4-1 with three decisions and one technical fall
• Wrestled in five open tournaments: Eastern Michigan Open, Ohio Open, Cleveland State Open, Franklin & Marshall Open and Purple Raider Open
• Went 3-2 at both the Cleveland State Open and Franklin & Marshall Open.
• Won two of his three matches at Franklin & Marshall by bonus points (one fall, one major decision)

PRIOR TO OHIO STATE
• State runner-up in 2015-16 at 160 lbs
• Won his first 43 matches of the season
• Two-time state placewinner and fourth as a sophomore
• Conference and regional champion
• Career record of 166-22
• Two-time All-American at Fargo Nationals
• Third at the 2015 Junior Greco-Roman Nationals
• Wisconsin freestyle and Greco-Roman state champion

PERSONAL
• Earned a Consumer & Family Financial Services undergraduate degree with a Integrative Approaches to Health & Wellness minor
• Pursuing a master’s of Sport Coaching degree

68 KG, Women's Freestyle

Emma Bruntil

62 KG, Women's Freestyle, NLWC

Jennifer Page

2023-24 Team USA Ranking: No. 1 at 59 kg/130 lbs.

Years on Team USA: 9 (2012-18 and 2021-24)

Residence: Bellefonte, Pa.

Hometown: Sacramento, Calif.

Regional Training Center: Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

Club: Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

Personal Coach: Jake Varner

College: Oklahoma City University

High School: Fair Oaks, Calif. (Bella Vista High School)

Born: March 14, 1993

Height: 5’6”

2023 Senior Worlds (Bronze at 59 kg)

2013 Junior Worlds (Bronze at 63 kg), 2013 University Worlds (Seventh at 63 kg), 2012 Junior Worlds (Fifth at 67 kg)

• Senior World Championships bronze medalist

• U.S. World Team member

• Junior World Championships bronze medalist

• Two-time Pan American Championships gold medalist

• Four-time U.S. Open champion

• Three-time University Nationals champion

• WCWA national champion for Oklahoma City University

2024: Third in Pan American Olympic Games Qualifier Wrestle-Off…

2023: Senior World Championships bronze medalist in Belgrade, Serbia… Polyak Imre & Varga Janos Memorial (Hungary) gold medalist… Dan Kolov – Nikola Petrov (Bulgaria) bronze medalist… Final X champion… World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… U.S. Open runner-up…

2022: Dan Kolov – Nikola Petrov (Bulgaria) bronze medalist… Final X runner-up… World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion… U.S. Open runner-up…

2021: Pan American Championships gold medalist… Fifth in Poland Open… Third at U.S. World Team Trials… U.S. Open champion… Third at U.S. Olympic Team Trials…

2020: Klippan Lady Open (Sweden) gold medalist… U.S. Open (Dec. 2019) champion…

2019: Fifth at U.S. Open…

2017: Dave Schultz Memorial International gold medalist… U.S. World Team Trials runner-up…

2016: Guelph Open (Canada) gold medalist… Dave Schultz Memorial International silver medalist… Seventh in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)… U.S. Open (Dec. 2016) champion… Third in Non-Olympic Weight World Team Trials… University Nationals champion…

2015: Pan American Championships gold medalist… Grand Prix of Spain silver medalist… Mongolia Open bronze medalist… Fifth at Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)… U.S. Open (Dec. 2015) runner-up… U.S. World Team Trials runner-up… Third in U.S. Open…

2014: Dave Schultz Memorial International silver medalist… Klippan Lady Open (Sweden) bronze medalist… Seventh in Golden Grand Prix (Azerbaijan)… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… U.S. Open champion… University Nationals champion…

2013: Junior World Championships bronze medalist in Sofia, Bulgaria… Seventh in World University Games in Kazan, Russia… Seventh in Pan American Championships… Austrian Ladies Open bronze medalist… Dave Schultz Memorial International bronze medalist… Fifth in Klippan Lady Open (Sweden)… Fifth in Nordhagen Classic (Canada)… University Nationals champion… Third in U.S. World Team Trials… Third in U.S. Open…

2012: Fifth in Junior World Championships in Pattaya, Thailand… New York Athletic Club International bronze medalist… U.S. World Team Wrestle-Off runner-up… Third in U.S. Olympic Team Trials… Third in University Nationals…

2011: Fourth in New York Athletic Club International… Fourth in Sunkist Kids International Open… Fifth in U.S. Open…

2010: Seventh in U.S. Open…

College: 2012 WCWA national champion for Oklahoma City University… Coached by Archie Randall…

Age-Group: USA Wrestling Girls Folkstyle Nationals Champion…

Awards: Outstanding wrestler at 2014 University Nationals…

68 KG, Women’s Freestyle, BEAVER DAM RTC

Alex Glaude

57 KG, Women’s Freestyle, USOPTC

Alex Hedrick